[excerpt] Shea Butter & Shea Oil
Shea butter and shea oil are made from the nut of the shea tree, or karite tree as it is called in Africa. The tree grows in 12 countries on the African continent, and most of the world`s shea butter comes from Burkina Faso. Nutrient rich shea butter and oil are used in many popular commercial products for shiny hair, a health scalp, to reduce wrinkles and to protect hair and skin from the damaging effect of the sun and pollution. Shea butter or oil can be applied by itself to treat skin conditions and has been used to treat stretch marks.
Lavender
In North Africa, lavender was used as a folk remedy to protect women from being mistreated by their husbands. Although you may not need to use it for the same purpose, the many beneficial qualities of lavender make it a good choice for getting your husband to notice you more. Lavender is a natural deodorant, tonic, antiseptic and insecticide. Use lavender water made by steeping a tablespoon of lavender in a cup of water all over your body for a fragrant refresher throughout the day.
Rooibos Tea
Better known as African red tea, Rooibos tea is regarded as a cosmetics aid because of its high amount of anti-oxidants which make it beneficial for the hair and skin. The tea leaves also contain natural alpha-hydroxyl for healthy skin and it is used in many commercial products like soaps, facial creams and shampoos.
Read the entire article. "